Q3 2026

State of Accounting Software in Australia, Q3 2026

What 7 accounting software providers charge in Australia, and which of them publish a price at all.

By the MerchantCompare editorial team2 min readPublished 01 Oct 2026Data as at 01 Oct 2026
providers with a published price
6 of 7providers with a published price
median monthly bill, small team
$87.50median monthly bill, small team
entry plan, lowest to highest of 6 published
$11 to $37entry plan, lowest to highest of 6 published

We track 7 accounting software providers in Australia: 6 with a published price and 1 quoting on request. Every price below comes from the vendor's own pricing page as our records stood on 1 Oct 2026, and this page will not be updated as those prices change.

How many accounting software providers publish a price?

A provider counts as publishing a price when its pricing page gives enough to estimate a monthly bill without contacting sales. One that shows a headline or starting rate and quotes for the rest is counted as quoting on request. On that test, 86% of this market can be priced without asking.

6of 7
Publishes a price
686%
Quotes on request
114%
Price transparency across the 7 accounting software providers we track in Australia: 6 with a published price, 1 quoting on request.

Entry plan /mo

$26.50median

$11 lowest$37 highest

Published by 6 of 7 providers we track

Payroll cost

$6median

$3 lowest$16 highest

Published by 3 of 7 providers we track

Mid plan /mo

$43median

$33 lowest$107 highest

Published by 5 of 7 providers we track

Top plan /mo

$134median

$46 lowest$319 highest

Published by 6 of 7 providers we track

Each figure above counts every provider that publishes that one number, including any that quote for the rest of their pricing, so the sample behind each figure differs.

What does accounting software cost in Australia?

Estimated monthly bill at each business size in the table, from the same cost engine as our live comparison table. Providers that quote on request are left out; an unknown price is never counted as zero.

Business sizeProviders costedMedianLowest to highest
Sole trader6$26.50$11 to $37
Small team4$87.50$56 to $107
Growing SMB4$155$84 to $245

For the largest business size in the table (growing SMB), the dearest option with a published price costs 2.9 times the cheapest, $245 against $84 a month.

How we compiled this report

Prices come from vendors' own pricing pages only, never from review sites or directories, and no commercial relationship with a vendor changes a figure here. Definitions, limitations and corrections: how we compile these reports.

Conclusion

A sole trader can cost almost this entire market from the vendors' own pages. Six of the seven providers publish a price, all six can be run through our one-user profile, and the bill there is $11 to $37 a month with a median of $26.50. Add staff and the table thins. At three users and five employees only four of the seven can be costed from what is published; at ten users and twenty employees it is still four, with a median of $155 and a range of $84 to $245. Two of the six publishers cannot be costed at that size from their published plans, so for them the number comes from a conversation.

The plan ladder is why the sole-trader decision has long consequences. Entry plans run $11 to $37, the dearest a little over three times the cheapest. Top plans run $46 to $319, nearly seven times. The ladders start close together and finish far apart, so two products that look interchangeable at the entry rung are not interchangeable at the top. Where a payroll add-on is published it runs $3 to $16.

For a business that expects to grow, the useful exercise is to cost the plan it will need at the headcount it expects, while that plan is still on a public page. Past a certain size, part of this market can only be priced by asking, and a report like this cannot see what the answer is.

MerchantCompare

Editorial team

Independent comparisons of business services for Australian businesses. Our editorial coverage and rankings are not influenced by commercial relationships with the providers we feature.